Ultime News

lunedì 13 febbraio 2017

Grammy Awards 2017: Vincitori e Video delle Esibizioni della serata


Che serata ricca quella dei Grammy 2017! Un'edizione così piena di stars e chiacchierata non si vedeva da anni. Erano presenti molti dei più grandi nomi della musica internazionale, da Adele e Beyoncé, a Lady Gaga, Rihanna, Katy Perry, Ed Sheeran e molti altri.Tutte le nostre amate popparole sono salite sul palco, esclusa Rihanna, per cantare tributi, nuovi singoli e cover.

Per quanto riguarda i premi, sono rimasti a bocca asciutta sia Rihanna che Kanye West, nonostante le tante nominations, mentre Beyoncé si è dovuta accontentare di 2 sole statuette, il motivo? Beh, l'incredibile fenomeno british chiamato Adele, che anche quest'anno si è accaparrata i premi più importanti. La cantante però, durante il discorso di accettazione dell'Album dell'Anno, non ha mancato di esprimere il proprio amore artistico verso Beyoncé, dichiarando che secondo lei avrebbe dovuto vincere lei, arrivando addirittura a spezzare a metà il famoso grammofono per donarne una parte a Mrs. Knowles.

Ecco la lista dei vincitori ed i video delle esibizioni.


Record of the Year: Hello (Adele)

Album of the Year: 25 (Adele)

Song of the Year: Hello (Adele)

Best New Artist: Chance The Rapper

Best Pop Solo Performance: Hello (Adele)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Stressed Out (twenty one pilots)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin (Willie Nelson)

Best Pop Vocal Album: 25 (Adele)

Best Dance Recording: Don’t Let Me Down (The Chainsmokers featuring Daya)

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Skin (Flume)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Culcha Vulcha (Snarky Puppy)

Best Rock Performance: Blackstar (David Bowie)

Best Metal Performance: Dystopia (Megadeth)

Best Rock Song: Blackstar (David Bowie)

Best Rock Album: Tell Me I’m Pretty (Cage The Elephant)

Best Alternative Music Album: Blackstar (David Bowie)

Best R&B Performance: Cranes In The Sky (Solange)

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Angel (Lalah Hathaway)

Best R&B Song: Lake By The Ocean (Hod David & Musze)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Lemonade (Beyoncé)

Best R&B Album: Lalah Hathaway Live (Lalah Hathaway)

Best Rap Performance: No Problem (Chance The Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

Best Rap/Sung Performance: Hotline Bling (Drake)

Best Rap Song: Hotline Bling (Drake)

Best Rap Album: Coloring Book (Chance The Rapper)

Best Country Solo Performance: My Church (Maren Morris)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Jolene (Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton)

Best Country Song: Humble And Kind (Lori McKenna)

Best Country Album: A Sailor’s Guide To Earth (Sturgill Simpson)

Best New Age Album: White Sun II (White Sun)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry (John Scofield)

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Take Me To The Alley (Gregory Porter)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Country For Old Men (John Scofield)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Latin Jazz Album: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac (Chucho Valdés)

Best Gospel Performance/Song: God Provides (Tamela Mann)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Thy Will (Hillary Scott & The Scott Familly)

Best Gospel Album: Losing My Religion (Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Love Remains (Hillary Scott & The Scott Familly)

Best Roots Gospel Album: Hymns (Joey+Rory)

Best Latin Pop Album: Un Besito Mas (Jesse & Joy)

Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album: iLevitable (iLe)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) [Vicente Fernández]

Best Tropical Latin Album: Donde Están? (Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo)

Best American Roots Performance: House Of Mercy (Sarah Jarosz)

Best American Roots Song: Kid Sister (The Time Jumpers)

Best Americana Album: This Is Where I Live (William Bell)

Best Bluegrass Album: Coming Home (O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor)

Best Traditional Blues Album: Porcupine Meat (Bobby Rush)

Best Contemporary Blues Album: The Last Days Of Oakland (Fantastic Negrito)

Best Folk Album: Undercurrent (Sarah Jarosz)

Best Regional Roots Music Album: E Walea (Kalani Pe’a)

Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley (Ziggy Marley)

Best World Music Album: Sing Me Home (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemple)

Best Children’s Album: Infinity Plus One (Secret Agent 23 Skidoo)

Best Spoken Word Album: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox (Carol Burnett)

Best Comedy Album: Talking For Clapping (Patton Oswalt)

Best Musical Theater Album: The Color Purple (New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Miles Ahead (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)

Best Song Written for Visual Media: Can’t Stop The Feeling (Justin Timberlake)

Best Instrumental Composition: Spoken At Midnight (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: You And I (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Flintstones (Jacob Collier)

Best Recording Package: Blackstar (David Bowie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Edith Piaf 1915-2015 (Edith Piaf)

Best Album Notes: Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along (Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin)

Best Historical Album: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) [Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Blackstar (David Bowie)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) [Bob Moses, André Allen Anjos – remixer]

Best Surround Sound Album: Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 (Andris Nelsons)

Best Opera Recording: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon)

Best Choral Performance: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 (Krzysztof Penderecki)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich (Third Coast Percussion)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway (Zuill Bailey & Giancarlo Guerrero)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Schumann & Berg (Dorothea Röschmann), Shakespeare Songs (Ian Bostridge)

Best Classical Compendium: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle (Giancarlo Guerrero)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway (Michael Daugherty)

Best Music Video: Formation (Beyoncé)

Best Music Film: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years (The Beatles)



Adele – Hello (Apertura)

The Weeknd & Daft Punk – Starboy / I Feel It Coming (Medley)

Carrie Underwood & Keith Urban – The Fighter

Ed Sheeran – Shape of You

Lukas Graham & Kelsea Ballerini – 7 Years / Peter Pan (Mash-Up)

Beyoncé – Love Drought / Sandcastles

Bruno Mars – That’s What I Like

Katy Perry & Skip Marley – Chained to the Rhythm

William Bell & Gary Clark Jr. – Born Under a Bad Sign

Alicia Keys & Maren Morris – Once

Adele – Fastlove (Tributo a George Michael) [arranged by Hans Zimmer]

Metallica & Lady Gaga – Moth Into Flame

Sturgill Simpson & The Dap-Kings – All Around You

Little Big Town, Demi Lovato, Andra Day & Tori Kelly – Stayin’ Alive / Tragedy / How Deep Is Your Love / Night Fever (Tribute to the Bee Gees)

Solange, A Tribe Called Quest, Anderson Paak, Busta Rhymes & Consequence – Award Tour / Movin Backwards / We Are People… (Tribute to Phife Dawg, one of ATCQ member)
Bruno Mars & The Time – Jungle Love / The Bird / Let’s Go Crazy (Tribute to Prince)
Pentatonix – ABC (Tribute to The Jacksons 5)
Chance The Rapper & Kirk Franklin – How Great / All We Got
John Legend & Cynthia Erivo – God Only Knows (Memorial to musicians who have died in the past year)

Nessun commento:

Posta un commento